You are not Logged in! Sign In or Register
 

302
Votes
The World - Its Countries, and Divisions- Mary Ward Books
The World - Its Countries, and Divisions Used Books - Here are the latest additions to the The World - Its Countries, and Divisions category of the Mary Ward Used Books catalogue ©
Podcast Link:

tags: and books countries  its mary ward world 



Cracked Tees
Imperial Peking Seven centuries of China by Lin Yutang
Elec Books Ltd, 1967: second impression of the 1961 edition: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 8 by 11 inches tall: 227 pages including index: Black and white and colour illustrations: many full-page. Synopsis: A history and account of Peking, one of the oldest existing centres of civilisation, written by a former resident. Lin Yutang records the capital city's historical achievements of a thousand years; the art and architecture; the temples of Confucianism, Buddhism, and Taoisism: the palaces, pagodas, and the pavilions of imperial pleasure and fantasy; the influence of warlords,dowagers and concubines; the architecture, art, painting and calligraphy; and the life, belief and fancies of the people in the 20th century and the Ming, Yuan, and Chin periods. The text is supported by 119 illustrations and 12 maps and diagrams . Condition edges of dustjacket rubbed and with small repairs: overall very clean and good
 

Odyssey Illustrated Guide To China by Charis Chan
Fourth edition 306 pages Colour illustrated
 

About Britain vols 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13 by Geoffrey Grigson- General editor
Collins for the Festival of Britain Office 1951; decorative hardcovers in matching dust jackets: each volume approximately 5.5 x 8.5 inches tall with 94 pages and 50 black and white and colour illustrations . Synopsis: Published for the Festival of Britain office in 1951 the titles of these 13 volumes are as follows: -- number 1 West Country. Number 2 Wessex. Number 3 Home Counties. Number 4 East Anglia. Number 5 Chilterns to Black Country. Number 6 South Wales. Number 7 North Wales. Number 8 East Midlands . Number 9 Lancashire and Yorkshire . Number 10 The Lakes to Tyneside. Number 11 Lowlands of Scotland. Number 12 Highlands and Islands of Scotland. Number 13 Northern Ireland . Each volume is composed of 94 pages with 50 illustrations, was produced as a reasonably priced guide to a well-defined district, and included fundamental facts about scenery, monuments, buildings, natural history, population, occupations and characteristics.Well-known authors and specialists of the time described each district and carefully selected photographs and portraits were included; together with suggested car and bicycle tours illustrated by roadmaps, drawings, and notes. Condition : slight wear and some rubbing to dust jacket edges: overall very clean, good and collectable.
 

The Lost Rivers of London by Nicolas Barton
Phoenix House 1965: fourth impression of the first 1962 publication: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 5.5 x 9 inches tall: 148 pages including index, 29 halftone plates, seven maps within the text, folding map, and many line drawings.Synopsis:A detailed historical and geographical survey of London's system of underground rivers. The author, Nicolas Barton, discusses the influence of the rivers on the creation of the city, and its military, domestic, commercial and recreational development. A Street map showing the river courses is included. Contents: list of illustration, with sources. Introduction. The London Basin. 1) The Walbrook.2)The Fleet. 3) The Tyburn. 4) The rivers of the West: The Westbourne. Counter's Creek. Stamford Brook. 5) The Rivers of the South: The Falcon Brook. The River Effra . The Earl's Sluice. The Neckinger . Rotherhithe Mill- streams.6)The Rivers of the East. A Watercourse at Wapping. The Black Ditch. Hackney Brook. 7) Dubious Lost Rivers. The "Langborne". Shoreditch. The "Cranbourn". Parr's Ditch. The Ditch at Nine Elms. 8) The Development of London.9)The Uses of the Lost Rivers: military, water -supply, shipping, power, industry, agriculture and fisheries, recreation.10) Disasters, Diseases and Drains: The rivers in London; The rivers under London; The rivers around London; The rivers today.11) Conclusion. Appendices: maps, books and articles. Condition : edges of dustjacket slightly rubbed: faint foxing to page edging: overall very clean and good
 

Our Homeland Iran by N Kasraian. Z Arshi
Sekeh Press, Tehran, 1992, fourth edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 13 by 10 inches tall: 84 pages of high-quality coloured photographs plus black and white photographic symbol index in English to front : summary and index in the Persian language to back. Condition: dust jacket slightly stressed with repairs to upper edge and spine : gift inscription to endpaper and gift note included: orange cloth hardcover and contents very clean and good.
 

Iceland Nature and Nation in Photographs / Island Ljosmyndir af Landi og Pjod by Tourist Association of Iceland
Published for the Tourist Association of Iceland and the committee for Iceland in the New York World's Fair : 1939 revised edition of the first December 1938 publication : black cloth soft cover: approximately 8 1/2 by 11 inches tall: 277 black and white photographs of Icelandic landscapes and portraits accompanied by descriptions in Icelandic and English and following a twelve page introduction written in both languages . Condition : gift inscription introductory pages foxed: overall clean and good
 

A Lance for the Arabs by Ethel Maninn
Hutchinson 1963: first edition black hardcover with gilt lettering to spine: dust jacket: 319 pages including index: black and white photographic illustrations.Synopsis:The author, Ethel Mannin, travelled to the Middle East to investigate and publicise the problems of Palestine. In this volume she describes her journeys through the Middle East - Iraq, Lebanon, Jordan, Syria, the United Arab Republic, and Palestine; her visits to the refugee camps of Lebanon, Syria, Jordan, and Gaza ; the results of her investigations, and this situation in the Middle East as she perceived it. Condition: edges of dust jacket worn and repaired: hardcover and contents very clean and good: Page edging lightly foxed.
 

Cape Cameos by Barbara Campbell Tait
Stuart, Cape Town, June 1948: Green cloth hardcover: no dust jacket: 263 pages: black and white photographic illustrations: fold -in map. Synopsis: A descriptive guide to Cape Town, recounting historical detail and describing both the historic and 1940's features of the South African Cape Peninsular. Contemporary photographs support the text. Chapters entitled: -- Adderley Street. Cape Doctor. Corner-stone. Old faces in the Strand. Noon. Government Avenue. Cape Town's Westminster Abbey. Watchman, what of the night?. Houses of Parliament. Newsboys. Fire ! fire! Hansom cab. Slave Mart. Thatched Tavern. Haunted house. Ticket to Olympus. Kitchen garden. Government House. "Buy my flowers". Sentry in bronze. Carnival. Grand Parade. First Theatre. St George's Cathedral. Malay Mosque. Dockland. G.P.O. By a water pump. Table Mountain. Tollgate. Romance of Cake Roads. Island of sorrow. Blaauwberg. The Athens Water babies. Bungalow beaches. Roundhouse. Camps Bay. Fishing village. Silver trees. Royal Observatory. Night vigil. Brooding spirit. Electric express. Wind in my sails. Newlands. The Met. Kirstenbosch. Groot Constantia. Haunt of the Heron. First Callers. False Bay Riviera. Simonstown. Cape Point. Condition: Green cloth hardcover discoloured with bumped corners and spine ends : marks to endpapers from adhesive tape: the occasional foxing spot: contents very clean and good. Overall acceptable and collectable.
 

Saudi Arabia and its place in The World by Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Ministry of information
Dar al Shourouq, and Three Continets Publishers, 1979, first edition hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 9 by 11.5 inches tall: 196 pages including index: black and white and colour photographic illustrations. Synopsis: this volume attempts to give the Western reader an accurate idea of the ancestral culture and civilisation of Saudi Arabia. Contents: introduction. The Geography of Saudi Arabia. Saudi Arabia between Past and Present. Islam: A message to our time. The Ancient and Historic Legacies of Saudi Arabia. The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Centre of Islamic civilisation. Towards understanding Saudi Foreign Policy. The Emergence of Islamic Solidarity: The Role of Saudi Arabia. Educational development: Some Basic Considerations. Economic Development and World Economy. An Analysis of Saudi Arabian Development Plans and Future Outlook. Index. Condition: Slight rubbing and small repairs upper edge dust jacket : ownership inscription : overall very clean, good and collectable.
 

Everyman's England by Bryn Frank
296 pages . An exploration of the interesting corners of England by the then editor of the British Tourist's magazine. Illustrated mainly in black and white .
 

Land of the Red Dragon by Kay, Hether
Comments: INK INSCRIPTION INIDE COVER SLIGHT MOTTLING TO END PAGES OTHERWISE CLEAN AND GOOD . Format: Hardcover. Pages: 106.
 

No Full Stops in India by Mark Tully
pristine - - As New- immediate availability
 

GUIDE TO PLACES OF THE WORLD by Unknown
1987 first edition; no dust jacket: overall very clean and good.
 

Prospects of England: Two Thousand Years Seen Through Twelve English Towns by Adam Nicolson, Peter Morter
Weidenfeld and Nicolson: first American edition 1989: hardcover in dust jacket: approximately 9 x 11 inches tall: monochrome illustrations. Synopsis: A history of 12 English town's chosen to illustrate a continuous chain of town life from the planning of Rome in Chichester to Letchworth in the early 20th century. Author , Adam Nicolson, and Illustrator, Peter Morter, have encapsulated the rich life of smalltown England by including town plans, street architecture and the lives, habits and pretensions of the people. The 12 towns are:- Chichester, Sussex; Glastonbury, Somerset; Alnwick, ,Northumberland;: Chipping Camden, Gloucestershire; Woodbridge, Suffolk; Blandford Forum, Dorset; Monmouth, Gwent; Weymouth, Dorset; Buxton, Derbyshire; Whitby, North Yorkshire; Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire; Letchworth, Hertfordshire. Condition:slight wear and small repair upper edge of dust jacket : upper corners of pages 1-9 and 55- 73 slightly creased: overall very clean and good.
 



Comments

There are currently no comments on this podcast.


Login to add a comment.
Contribute: Add a Podcast